Can a misdemeanor charge cause a probation violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a misdemeanor charge cause a probation violation?

My sister was originally charged with fraud and embezzlement. She was given 10 years probation. Then she was convicted of a felony fraud. She was given 5 years suspended and was violated on her probation. The judge added 10 additional years to her probation for the violation, bringing it to 20 years. She now has another charge of embezzlement. They have dropped the most recent charge down from a felony to a misdemeanor. She is telling me that she will not be violated on her probation because her new charge is only a misdemeanor. Is this correct?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probably not.  Usually, when a judge allows probation, one of the conditions is no further charges except minor traffic infractions.  It sounds absurd that a judge would put someone on probation and one of the conditions is that the defendant not get a felony.  That said a judge has discretion to make the condiotions of probation.

Sounds like she violated probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption