Can a minor male live withhis 18 year old sister without theirparent’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a minor male live withhis 18 year old sister without theirparent’s permission?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Only is the adult sibling has custody of the minor child.  It really has nothing at all to do with the sexes of the siblings but rather with the legality of the adult sibling caring for the minor sibling.  If the parents do not consent to guardianship - because the adult sibling would need to make decisions affecting the minor child such as school, health decisions, etc. - then they can force the minor child home.  It sounds as if you and your sibling are very close and that there may be a situation that warrants them living together.  You should speak with someone that you trust about helping you. And there are legal clinics as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption