Can a minor child be sued for an auto accident she was at fault for or is this assumed by the parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a minor child be sued for an auto accident she was at fault for or is this assumed by the parent?

My 17 year-old daughter was allowed to drive her ex-boyfriend’s car with his permission.

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The registered owner of the vehicle would be liable for the accident.  Your daughter would also be liable as the driver, but could assert the defense of minority (being a minor).  The parents may be liable.

Prior to any lawsuit, if the registered owner of the vehicle had insurance, the insurance carrier should handle this matter.  If the case is not settled, then a lawsuit for negligence would be filed.  The insurance company will provide an attorney.

If there wasn't any insurance, then the registered owner of the vehicle and your daughter will be sued for negligence, but again your daughter would have the defense of minority and you as her parent may be held liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption