Can a minor be arrested for masturbating on camera?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a minor be arrested for masturbating on camera?

Can a minor be arrested for unknowningly being recorded while masturbating on a webcam? And being blackmailed for more masturbating on camera?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

if an underage child is caught performing a sexual act on camera and was unaware they were being taped the person who  could get in trouble is the one behind the camera because that is child pornography and carries a very serious penalty if convicted.

As for the blackmail I am unclear if you mean they are being told to do it again for the camera. If so again it is the person behind the camera who would be in serious trouble. You need to contact a local attorney and they will navigate the system for you from the police to the case if there is one. This cannot be ignored if a child is being told to perform sexual acts on camera by an adult


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption