Can an out of statecourt judgement be used to garnis a person’s wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an out of statecourt judgement be used to garnis a person’s wages?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were almost anywhere else but South Carolina, the answer would be yes--one state will enforce the judgments of another, including potentially by wage garnishment.

However, your question indicates you are from South Carolina. South Carolina does not allow wage garnishment, except in very limited circumstances: tax debts; child support; student loans. If the judgment is not for one of those, you should be safe from wage garnishment, with one other small exception: if your wage is actually paid from an out-of-state company (for example: you work for the small SC office of a Virginia company, and your payroll comes out of VA), it's possible your wages could be garnished in the state issuing your paycheck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption