Can a merchant refuse to accept cash in payment for goods or services?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a merchant refuse to accept cash in payment for goods or services?

Asked on December 19, 2014 under Business Law, Maine

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Certainly, a merchant can refuse to accept cash.  Or a merchant can accept cash exclusively.  It is up to every business man to decide how he wants to do business.  He should post his policies on these matter because otherwise difficulties can arise if a customer does not have the method of payment the business person requires, especially if the customer has already consumed the product.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption