Can a medical insurance company remove a spouse from a current employee’s policy if theyno longer live together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a medical insurance company remove a spouse from a current employee’s policy if theyno longer live together?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, living together has no bearing on the issue. The law, especially contract law (and that's what an insurance policy is: a contract), and insurers do not care about spouses domestic relationships, including who is living where or with whom. All that is important is the marital status. If the two are still married, then the spouse cannot be removed from the policy during a policy year, though it may be possible to change to a policy not covering the spouse during open enrollment--this can be discussed with the insurer. If the spouses actually divorced (or annulled), that would be a change in status sufficient to alllow mid-policy removal of the now-ex spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption