Can a medical facility refuse to accept my Obama care insurance?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a medical facility refuse to accept my Obama care insurance?

I retired at 62 here in Florida. New Link Destination
o young for medicare I have to purchase my own ‘Obama Care ‘ insurance. My wife gets diagnosed with lymphoma cancer and we have to get treatment at Florida Cancer Specialists.But they refuse to accept my UnitedHealthCare compass plan. Since I am required to purchase health insurance by the government, isn’t Florida Cancer Specialists required to accept this insurance?

Asked on October 9, 2016 under Insurance Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What you say is logical and fair...but unfortunately, not correct. The Affordable Care Act does not require medical care providers to accept all the different types of insurance or plans out there. Medical care proviers are free to decide which insurance to take and which to not take. So the ACA forces you to buy insurance, but does not guaranty that the insurance will be accepted.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption