Can a Medicaid recipient be billed by a doctors office for a covered service?

UPDATED: Jan 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Medicaid recipient be billed by a doctors office for a covered service?

It is my understanding according to MA law that a Mass Health/Medicaid recipient cannot be billed for a covered service?

Asked on January 20, 2011 under Insurance Law, Massachusetts


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There is always the case of medicaid fraud not just by the recipient services but sometimes by the physicians themselves.  Why not double bill? In this situation, if there is a covered service and your Medicaid was in effect at time of service and the doctor accepted Medicaid, then of course you should fight the bill.  Contact Medicaid (your local office) and explain the situation.  If you prove, fax or bring the copy to the correct person to investigate the matter.  It can be as simple as a mistake (the medical biller who handles medical billing and coding failed to code it properly) or it could be the doctor is attempting to collect twice, hoping you won't notice. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption