Can a married woman legally make her husband leave the house if it is being rented in her name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a married woman legally make her husband leave the house if it is being rented in her name?

A married friend of mine has a controlling, manipulative husband. She and herthe US last year from Saudi; she is renting a house is her name and has signed the papers. He has been sending her money each month to pay the bills. He just came back from Saudi on Monday. About 2 months ago he repeatedly threatened to “bash her brains in” multiple times (I have it recorded as he told me many times he was going to do it as well). She does not have a PPO on him….yet. Can she legally make him leave the house since it has her name on the rental papers, even though they are married?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The fact that the house is in her name means very little.  She can't forceably make him leave.  Her best way to do this is to go to court and get a restraining order.  If she changes the locks, he may go to court and get a restraining order against her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption