Can a manager make you pay back register shortages in cash?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager make you pay back register shortages in cash?

Our store mananger is making all employees pay in cash register shortages.

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) It can be a term or condition of employment that if there is a register shortfall, employees will pay it back.

2) Even if it were not a term or condition of employment, if an employer believes that a loss, such as register short, is due to employee negligence (carelessness) or theft, the employer can ask the employee to pay it back

3) If the employee will not voluntarily pay it back, or voluntarily allow the employer to deduct the shortage from wages, the employer cannot take the money out of employee wages; however, it can--

a) Sue the employee for the money, if it deems it worthwhile;

b) Fire an employee who it thinks cost it money; and/or

c) If it believes the employee stole the money, contact the police.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption