Can a manager/supervisor physically stop a worker from leaving the job at the end of worker’s shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager/supervisor physically stop a worker from leaving the job at the end of worker’s shift?

Shift 11-7 meeting 6-7 I try to leave at 7 manager blocks only door with body and
holds doorknob. Is this legal in Illinois?

Asked on March 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is NOT legal: if the manager does this, the employee could call the police for assistance: depending on the exact circumstances, the manager may be committing false imprisonment or assault.
The manager can, of course, threaten to fire the employees if they leave (or to demote, cut pay or hours, suspend, etc.); that would be legal so long as there is no written employment contract preventng termination (etc.) for this reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption