Can a manager of a rental office release my criminal history to family and friends?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager of a rental office release my criminal history to family and friends?

Asked on April 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am unsure as to why a manager would reveal your criminal history if known but if you are an employee, it would be reasonable to have your employer know about your criminal history.  So now the issue is why would this material be revealed to specific people.  If your criminal record or parts of it is considered public information, there may not be a privacy issue but there may be an intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress.  If this occurred and you have proof, talk to the labor department.  If you are a tenant and a family member is a co signer, I don't see an issue with informing that signatory of why you cannot have the apartment.  If this is not the issue, please repost a more detailed question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption