Can a manager make you keep your cellphone in a safe with same day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager make you keep your cellphone in a safe with same day notice?

The manager of a retail store has made all employees put cellphones in the store safe and made it so cellphones are only to be used during breaks.

Asked on May 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal unless there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, if this mandate is not acceptable to you, you can seek other employment or ignore it but face termination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal unless there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, if this mandate is not acceptable to you, you can seek other employment or ignore it but face termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption