Can a manager dismiss my write-ups if I give to him after the incidents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager dismiss my write-ups if I give to him after the incidents?

I’m an employee with a epileptic grand mal seizure of Panera Bread. I have received 2 write-ups from my manager because I called off 2 times without a

Asked on March 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no obligation for employers to allow employee's to call out from work at all: an employee can be written up, suffer discipline, or even be suspended or terminated for missing work. If an employer does allow an employee to call out sick without penalty, they can put their own rules or requirements on it--such as that documentation must be dated the same as the incidents for which the employee called out. The manager *could* dismiss the write-ups if he wants (and if the instructions from his own supervisors lets him) but he is not required to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption