Can a manager deny you the right to count your till before and/or after your shift?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager deny you the right to count your till before and/or after your shift?

I work as a cashier for a major drugstore chain. My drawer has come up short many times but my supervisors will not let me count the drawer myself before or after my shift they say that they are the ones that do it and record it. Now, 9 times out of 10, my drawer is perfect until 1 day out of the blue something was wrong. Another

cashier worked before me and they audited the drawer and said that she was .75

cents over, They kept the extra cash in the register that was made before I got

there so I had no way of knowing the true amount when I started my shift.

Asked on October 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the manager can deny you the right to personally count your cash drawer: there is no law guarantying employees the right to count their drawers, and it is within the employer's normal discretion or control over how the job is done to say that only managers or certain other trusted employees can count.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption