Can a man be arrested for sexual relations with a minor on her word alone without any physical evidence in the state of Kentucky?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a man be arrested for sexual relations with a minor on her word alone without any physical evidence in the state of Kentucky?

There has been a warrant issued

Asked on June 13, 2019 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, he can be. There is no requirement in the law for physical evidence of a crime: if the victim or othern witness is credible (believable) enough, the alleged perpetrator can be arrested or even possibly convicted (e.g. if the testimony proves the matter "beyond a reasonable doubt") without physical evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption