Can a living Trust be ammended by the trustee if the trustor is already dead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a living Trust be ammended by the trustee if the trustor is already dead?

My grandmother already died and left a living Trust on my mom. However, my mom is in the Philippines and

authorized somebody here in the U.S. to process the assets last year. It’s been a year and a half but it not been processed. Can my mom authorize me to do it? Can the living Trust be ammended and appoint me as her succesor?

Asked on July 14, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, it cannot be amended after the trustor or grantor (either term may be used) is dead: the trustee manages or administers the trust, but has no power to revise, change, or amend it; all she can do is carry out its terms. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption