Can a live in partner (unmarried) take your belongings and hide them in a breakup?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a live in partner (unmarried) take your belongings and hide them in a breakup?

My boyfriend and I have been together for 5 years (GA) and are spiltting. He gave me a laptop for christmas and now wants it back. I refused and when I came to get my property, he had moved several of my “family heirloom” items to a storage unit. Admitted this to the officer and said a local attorney and judge told him he was within his rights. The county officer at the scene said that true. I was furious and made one step towards him and raised my arm, then thought better of it and turned away. The officer told him he could have me arrested for that and I was almost taken to jail. OPTIONS?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You're going to have to sue him, if he doesn't give you the name and address of the storage unit, and permission to get your things out.  I suspect that the information and permission is part of what he was told, that he carefully left out, but I don't practice in Georgia.

Ordinarily, once given, a gift cannot be taken back.  If this was truly your laptop, not a shared "family" computer, he probably has no right to get it back from you.

To get reliable advice, you need to discuss all of the facts of your case with a qualified lawyer.  One place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption