Can a life estate be sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a life estate be sold?

m

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A life tenant has the same rights as an outright owner of property, other than being able to sell the life estate. This means that, for exapmle, they can rent out the property for their own financial gain for the duration of their tenancy (i.e. their lifetime).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A life tenant has the same rights as an outright owner of property, other than being able to sell the life estate. This means that, for exapmle, they can rent out the property for their own financial gain for the duration of their tenancy (i.e. their lifetime).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption