Can a lender threaten to forclose on my property because of back taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a lender threaten to forclose on my property because of back taxes?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most trust deeds have provisions set forth within them that if a borrower does not pay his or her property taxes timely the lender can foreclose upon the parcel due to a breach of contract. I suggest that you carefully read the terms of your mortgage or need of trust. Most likely there is a foreclosure provision for not timely paying one's property taxes. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption