Can a lender legaly take my home if they have skipped a step in the foreclosure process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a lender legaly take my home if they have skipped a step in the foreclosure process?

According to my state’s law, my lender was supposed to notify me both by mail and by phone of a mediation option wherein the lender and myself meet face-to-face with a mediator and discuss options to save my home. The lender did not notify me of this by either phone or mail.

Asked on March 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the lender with respect to your mortgage (trust deed) on your home has complied with the foreclosure process with respect to your home, you need to carefully read the mortgage that you have and consult with an experienced real estate attorney as to what notice you have received to date.

If the lender has not complied with statutory requirements to foreclose upon your home, then most likely a missed step in the foreclosure process will invalidate the foreclosure process with respect to your home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption