Can a lease be brokenif a major problem was not disclosed?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a lease be brokenif a major problem was not disclosed?

I signed a 1 year lease signed 9 months ago. Problem is the 3rd floor apartments dryer vents down on you from your balcony ceiling. This makes it impossible to enjoy/use your balcony or even have a window or your patio door open because of dryer heat. Constant cleanup of lint , can’t put plants where I want to. And 12 of the 13 buildings have this poor design. Also, 2 months after I moved in the washer flooded my unit and for 4 days I had to endure huge dry out fans constantly running under the pulled up carpet. Management never asked if anything was damaged and never offered to reimburse me for extra electric cost. No repairs have been done.

Asked on August 27, 2011 Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If a major issue concerning the integrity of an apartment was not disclosed by the landord or his/her agent and they knew about the problem before the lease for the apartment was entered into, the tenant can rescind (cancel) the lease if he or she desires.

However, in your fact situation, the dryer venting issue although an inconvenience and annoyance for you, does not appear to be the type of a problem that would warrant the cancellation of your lease.

As to the issue of flooding of your unit due to the flooding of your washer, although this was another inconvenience and annoyance for you, that problem does not warrant the cancellation of your lease as well.

Examples for a lease cancellation would be if the rented unit was deemed uninhabitable by a public health issue, a fire occurred destroying the unit or making the rented unit hazardous to live in, or the presence of dangerous and hazarous material in the unit warranting it being deemed a danger to health and the like.

The problems that you have experienced with your unit warrants consideration by your landlord of a rental rebate to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption