Can a leader of a youth group sign the waiver at my rock climbing gym for his kids, if our waiver must be signed by a “parent or legal guardian?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a leader of a youth group sign the waiver at my rock climbing gym for his kids, if our waiver must be signed by a “parent or legal guardian?

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the waiver must be signed by the parent or legal guardian, then the leader of the youth group cannot sign the waiver.  The waiver is ineffective unless signed by a parent or legal guardian unless the parent or legal guardian has authorized the leader of the youth group to act as the agent of the particular parent or legal guardian.  The authorization to act as the agent of the parent or legal guardian should be in writing and should be very specific as to allowing the agent to sign your particular waiver.  The authorization should be signed by the parent or legal guardian.  Without such a written authorization as the agent of the particular parent or guardian, your rock climbing gym will be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption