Can a lawyer represent her lover in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a lawyer represent her lover in court?

I think my ex-husband’s girlfriend will be representing him in our divorce and custody case. She’s a

lawyer and she’s been posing as his lawyer in all of his recent defense cases. Is that a conflict of interest?

Asked on August 4, 2017 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no conflict of interest here. In order for such a conflict to exist your husnband's attorney would have to have a contrary or competing interest. However, here their interest is the same - to get him the best settlement possible.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not a conflict of interest: her interest and his are aligned--they both (presumably) want him to get a good deal in the divorce and custody case. That fact she is his lover does not mean she has any conflict with him. If *your* boyfriend or lover (if you had one) was representing him, that would be a conflict, since your boyfriend or lover could not represent your ex fully and fairly, due to his connection to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption