can a lawyer question a minor without the parent available in a divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a lawyer question a minor without the parent available in a divorce

My child is 8 years old and he was appointed a lawyer by the courts and I want to
know if that lawyer can question him without an adult present? or can I have
someone from social services sit in on that?

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the attorney for the child is permitted to question the child alone and without a parent or any other party present. The child has to feel free to be able to speak with his or her lawyer without pressure from a parent sitting in the room.  So that the child can tell their attorney anything they want.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption