What are my rights in a car accident ifI was a passenger and was injured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights in a car accident ifI was a passenger and was injured?

I was a passenger in a car wreck last week and was injured. I have to pay my medical expenses. My friend was the driver in the wreck and she got own lawyer. She says that her insurance won’t help me because she has to pay her $500deductible and now she say’s her premium is going to go up if they help me. So I need to find my own lawyer so I can get some medical attention. I’m not severely injured – only my back/neck, Iget really bad headaches, and have trouble sleeping. Should I speak with a persona injury attorney? I’m in Collin County, TX.

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Richard Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How did things work out?

 

Richard Weaver

www.ahoustonpersonalinjurylawyer.com

866-605-6226

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should seek help from ana attorney as soon as you can.  Car accident law varies from state to state.  It is my understanding that Texas is a fault state, meaning that payment is made based upon who was at fault in the accident. But you were a passenger and you bear no liability at all.  You have injuries here.  It sounds as if you may have hit your head or had a whiplash type of injury.  You need to have an attorney take your car to continue treatment to make sure that you are ok.  You may have to sue your friend and the other driver of the vehicle to get coverage here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption