Can a lawn maintenance company put a lien on my house or send my bill to collections if I refuse to pay the total because services weren’t completed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a lawn maintenance company put a lien on my house or send my bill to collections if I refuse to pay the total because services weren’t completed?

I hired a lawn maintenance company to mow, fertilize, and maintain my lawn. They have mowed, but not maintained. My lawn is dead in many spots and has some fungus that they have not taken care of. I was promised verbally by the owner 3 times in the past year and a half that he would fix my lawn by raking and reseeding and he has not done this. He is demanding payment for all the lawn services. I have paid him partially but refused to pay the rest until he fixes my lawn. Now he is threatening to put a lien on my house and send my bill to collections.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the lawn maintenance company can legally lien your property for not making payments under the presumed lawn maintenance agreement depends upon what any written agreement that you signed states. As such, I recommend that you read any agreement that you have with this company carefully in that it will answer your question.

If the agreement is silent as to the liening of your property, under the laws of all states, the lawn maintenance person who is presumably not a licensed contractor is not allowed to lien your home for unpaid bills. However, he or she can send your account to collections.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption