Can a law firm working for a credit company garnish my wages if I recieved no notice paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a law firm working for a credit company garnish my wages if I recieved no notice paperwork?

I am in a debt consolidation program and this credit card is among them. I received no paperwork I want to know if there is anyway for them to stop garnishing my wages? I would have worked out a payment plan with the credit card company if I would have known about it.

Asked on July 26, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have knowledge of a judgment against you by the credit card company? If so, you have knowledge that in all likelihood the judgment creditor would be seeking satisfaction for the obligation owed.

As to notice of a levy and wage garnishment proceedings, the judgment creditor and its attorney are not required to give you, the judgment debtor prior notice of the proceeding under most state statutes. The rationale is that the debtor if given prior notice of the proceeding may try and move assets such as bank accounts from one bank to another.

There are three ways to stop your wage garnishment: 1. file and serve a claim of exemption if applicable, 2. pay the entire debt off, 3. work out a written payment installment plan with the judgment creditor in exchange for the stop of the wage garnishment.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption