Can a law firm seize my bank account over a private debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a law firm seize my bank account over a private debt?

My bank rep told me that it was a tax garnishment and that a court order was issued. I don’t owe taxes and I’m guessing this is a private debt but I don’t owe anyone $32.656.96 which is what they seized my account for.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was a judgment (a court determination that you owed money) against you, a creditor or their collections agency or law firm could get an order freezing or garnishing your bank account. The first step is to find out if this is a legitimate debt supported by a judgment, and whether it's against you (or whether, for example, they got you confused with someone else). While you can do this on your own, you are much better off retaining an attorney to help you--if someone thinks you owe them $32k, it's well worth the expense to get legal help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption