Can landlord call my customer to ask him how much money I got paid and that I’m late on my rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can landlord call my customer to ask him how much money I got paid and that I’m late on my rent?

The landlord is calling my customer (I’m a contractor) and asking him if I’m working and how much I got pay because I was late in my rent. He gave my customer personal details and information that he was going to evictme. I think that he has no right to discuss my rental situation except with me and my wife.

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landord that you have can call your customers as to the status of payments and work with respect to your business although I do not think that this is particularly a wise decision.

Although the landlord has somehow brought your personal business to mix with your work business, I do not see a legal basis for you to bring an action against him or her especially if you were late in your rent. You might wish to consult with a landlord tenant attorney further on this matter. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption