Can a landlord use information you gave them against you when you are trying to get into another landlord’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord use information you gave them against you when you are trying to get into another landlord’s property?

For instance, if you had house sprayed for bedbugs, can the then tell other prospective landlords that?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that information is the truth, yes, they may tell other prospective landlords that: there is nothing inherently confidential about the fact that you had a house sprayed for bedbugs, and the law does not prevent people from disclosing non-confidential information. If the information is false, then you may be able to sue them for defamation, since it would be a false statement of fact which could tend to damage your reputation and/or cause you some loss or damage (not getting a rental you wanted).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption