Can a landlord tell you who you can or can’t have in your house and use that for grounds for eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord tell you who you can or can’t have in your house and use that for grounds for eviction?

My daughter (who’s autistic) visits my dad 2-3 times a week. Due to some another neighbor, they are threatening eviction if she is found seen on the grounds.

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  This violates the law on so many levels I do not know where to start.  First, a landlord may restrict the number of guests a tenant can have at one time and how long they state.  And the guests must follow the rules of the complex or as agreed to by the tenant who signed the lease or be liable for a violation.  California law protects tenants by allowing them to have guests and to live peacefully.  It also protects those with a disability and that is really  the crux of this matter I think.  So let's see how I would handle this.  Did they threaten anything in writing?  Probably not THAT stupid.  So I might file a complaint.  Start with the state Attorney General's office and see how that goes.  If you can prove what you claim you may have a basis for a discrimination suit.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption