can a landlord tamper with your gas/electric because you withold rent will move at end of month have not received any legal documents to vacate yet

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a landlord tamper with your gas/electric because you withold rent will move at end of month have not received any legal documents to vacate yet

moved into apartment in oct 08 with the verbal promise of some things that were suppose to be done such as a stove. no stove sewer backed up to basement steps for a month smelled rent has been paid in full except this month june when i witheld he went to basement and turned off my electricity called police he turned back on now he has turned off my hotwater heater he is a dug user crackhead at first father had building but he passed now the **** head has i dont think building in his name eithet. no lights outside hallway four family flat he didnt pay bill off since 4/20 there’s more

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are few things worse than a bad landlord.  The trouble with getting into this sort of situation is that you have to live there.  You may be able to get some help from your local health official or housing inspector, because things like sewage in the basement, no electricity or hot water are, in most places, violations that he can be cited for, and made to pay fines.

You really need to talk to a local attorney who does landlord-tenant cases. I'm not a Missouri lawyer, and the laws on this subject do vary from one state to another. If you don't qualify for legal aid, one place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption