Can a landlord switch my apartment location and rent amount after taking my security deposit but before I sign my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord switch my apartment location and rent amount after taking my security deposit but before I sign my lease?

No lease has been signed yet. The landlord called me within 14 days of my move in date and said that my apartment was no longer available. They suggested another apartment, in a different building, on a different floor, with a different layout, and for $10 more per month.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you do not have a written lease agreement signed by you an the landlord for the unit that you wanted, you have no legal contract for it since you have not moved into the desired unit. As such, the landlord is entitled to under the law to offer you another unit at a different rate per month. Your option is to either accept the written proposal or walk away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption