Can a landlord sue you after he sends you your security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord sue you after he sends you your security deposit?

I am just curious if after your lease is up and you have received your security deposit can your ex-landlord charge you for damages later?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if your landlord discovers damages after returning the deposit, or the damages are more expensive than he'd thought, or he'd returned the deposit in error, etc., he may certainly sue you for the damages, even after he has returned the deposit. If you don't agree to pay, he'll need to prove the damages in court to recover the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption