Can a landlord show people around the store while I am not there and tell them that we are going out of business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord show people around the store while I am not there and tell them that we are going out of business?

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) The landlord may show potential renters or buyers around your property even if you're not there if the landlord provided reasonable (generally 24 hours) notice that it was showing the property, or if you  otherwise agreed (e.g. in the lease) to let the landlord show the property without specific notice.

2) If it is true that you are going out of business, the landlord may say this; if it is not true, however, then the landlord may be committing defamation against your business and you may have a cause of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption