Can a landlord serve an eviction if he made a verbal agreement to give us time to come up with rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord serve an eviction if he made a verbal agreement to give us time to come up with rent?

Then during this time the pump broke on the well so we have had no water for over a week. He has not repaired and today served us an eviction notice.

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have some written agreement signed by your landlord stating that he or she would give you additional time to come up with the money for rent the landlord can serve you legally with the eviction notice that you have written about.

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption