Can a landlord say that you cannot move out during the winter months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord say that you cannot move out during the winter months?

Asked on September 8, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The season has nothing to do with it. If you move out in the midle of your lease, the landlord could sue you for the remaining months of rent due under the lease. And the landlord does not have to help you move out if they don't want e.g. does not have to make a freight elevator available to you, or have their staff stay late or come in early or on a weekend to accomodate a move. And finally, if you do move out in the winter and somehow damage the property in doing so e.g. let pipes freeze somehow, they could sue you for the damage and/or take it out of your security deposit. But they can't refuse to let you move out in the winter unless you signed a written lease stating that you can't move in winter--if you did, that lease provision is enforceable as a contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption