Can a landlord rent property that is not insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord rent property that is not insured?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a landlord can rent real proeprty to a tenant that has no insurance for liability or damage for it. To have any real property be it a rental or not without insurance is not a wise idea for the simple fact of liability and replacement issues.

Likewise, I recommend that all tenant obtain renter's insurance when they rent a unit to cover property damage for their own personal effects as well as the unit they are occupying in the event damage results.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption