Can a landlord refuse to give you your possessions and lock you out while you are in the middle of moving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord refuse to give you your possessions and lock you out while you are in the middle of moving?

While we were in the processing of moving out, our landlord locked the doors and is refusing to let us get the rest of our stuff including one of our cars that was in the garage. The landlord knew we were moving and was told we would be out by the end of the week. We were not formally evicted we left on our own. I have tried several times to email, call and send letters requesting our things. It was about 2-1/2 months ago that this happened, can he keep our stuff and if not is it too late to do anything about it now and if not what can we do?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that a landlord can not change the locks or lock you out unless there is an order allowing them to do so.  As for the belongings, they bgenerally have to formally evict you and have the Sheriff deal with your stuff.  You have waited a long time here but I would go down to court asap and start an action for wrongful eviction and possibly conversion.  Check about the way you intended to vacate as well.  Just to be sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption