Can a landlord raise rent because you have a guest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord raise rent because you have a guest?

My girlfriend and I are each on a year lease. Can our landlord raise the rent if I have my friend as a guest for a month or two?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract: both parties are bound by its terms, and neither party may unilaterally add new terms, charges, conditions, costs, etc. So unless the lease states you'd have to pay more for a guest (or puts some other limitation on having guests), the landlord may not charge you additional amounts. On the other hand, if the lease does contain guest charges or restrictions, those are enforceable against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption