Can a new landlord putyou out of the house in 48 hours after buying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a new landlord putyou out of the house in 48 hours after buying?

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  The landlord has to give you the required amount of notice to vacate the premises.  The required amount of notice depends on the type of  tenancy you have.  For example, if you have a month-to-month lease, you would have to be given thirty days written notice to vacate the premises.  If you live in CA and have a month-to-month lease, but have rented the place for more than a year, the landlord has to give you sixty days written notice to vacate the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption