Can a landlord publish your name in a newsletter without consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord publish your name in a newsletter without consent?

The property management company managing where we rent sends a monthly newsletter to all its tenants and they published our full names and city where we were renting. This seems to be an infringement on privacy.

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is nothing improper or illegal for a landlord to refrence a tenant's name in the newsletter of the complex. By analogy, such is similar to a newspaper setting forth names of people in articles contained within it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption