Can a landlord run a complete background check on me without my consent during the start of an eviction proceeding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord run a complete background check on me without my consent during the start of an eviction proceeding?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A landlord can run a complete background check on a tenant without his or her consent during the beginning of an eviction proceeding. There are many companies out there that provide background information of an individual for a certain cost. There is nothing stopping the practice of selling background information on an individual which is part of the public domain.

In fact, in my practice I regularly obtain background information on assorted people depending on the needs for a particular case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption