Can a landlord of a rental house tell the renter who he/she is allowed to have as a visitor/guest?

UPDATED: May 1, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 1, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord of a rental house tell the renter who he/she is allowed to have as a visitor/guest?

My friend’s landlord is threatening eviction if he allows my boyfriend on the property. My boyfriend has no criminal record nor has not done anything to or against the property. My friend has a barn on the property that he rents and is allowing my boyfriend to store some of his belongings in the barn. Does the landlord have a right to tell my friend what he’s allowed to store in the barn? I need some sort of “legal proof” that what the landlord is doing is wrong. My friend is a disabled vet and we help him out around his house and property.


Asked on May 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A landlord has the right to tell a tenant who, or who's belongings, are allowed IF that is the rental agreement. For example, if there is a written lease, and that lease states that only people whom the landlord has approved may come onto the property, or that only the lessee's own belongings may be stored, that term is legal and would be enforceable. If it is an oral or verbal lease, then the landlord may, on a month's notice, change the rental terms to make this a requirement, so going forward, it could be made part of the lease. The landlord may not discriminate in doing so--e.g. the landlord may not exclude only persons of a certain race, religion, sex/gender, age over 40, or the disabled. But as long as the exclusion is not based on a protected category and its part of the lease, it is allowed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption