Can a landlord continue to make you pay for gasand electric if you break your lease and leave early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord continue to make you pay for gasand electric if you break your lease and leave early?

I am moving to a new rental space and I have 3 months left on my current the lease. I know that I still have to pay rent but I will not use any utilities. So why do I have to leave them on?

Asked on April 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue is probably in whose name the utilities are. If they are in the landlord's name but you have to pay them, then you don't have a right to have them disconnected; if the lease merely provides that you pay for the utilities, you don't have any control over the account and only over your own usage (i.e. if you're no longer there, the utilities should be lower).

If you are the actual account holder on the utilities, then you should be able to have them turned off, though reasonable and proper would be to coordinate with the landlord. If you don't take that reasonable step and some damage is done due to the shut off, you could find yourself liable. In this instance, best would be for the landlord to take over the utilities from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption