Can a landlord make me pay for a professional cleaning company when i can clean it myself?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord make me pay for a professional cleaning company when i can clean it myself?

I rent a townhouse in Hubert NC. My landlord wants me to pay for a
professional cleaning company and exterminator in order to move out.
Do we have to pay that?

Asked on September 7, 2016 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the degree of cleaning and the need for extermination exceeds what  would be the normal wear-and-tear (i.e. reasonable amount of dirt, etc.) that would be expected for a tenancy of however long you were there--e.g. there was heavy staining, ground in dirt, lots of garbage to dispose of, mold due to not keeping showers or toilets clean, and a pest condition due to how you kept the rental--then yes, they can require you to pay for it. Normal wear and tear, the landlord's cost; more than normal wear and tear, the tenant's cost.
Of course, this is more than slightly subjective: there is no hard and fast test for when it is normal wear and tear or not. If you disagree, you can refuse to pay, let the landlord sue you for the money, then try to prove in court it was normal  wear and tear; or if the landlord withholds your security deposit for this when you feel he should not have, you could sue him for its return, such as in small claims court.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption