Can a landlord lock an entire apartment complex with rent paying tenants after 9 pm and only unlock at 6 am?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord lock an entire apartment complex with rent paying tenants after 9 pm and only unlock at 6 am?

Tenants can undeadbolt lock to get out (no one has access to a key or other form of entry except landlord) but must personally request landlord to be let back in during locked hours. Is this legal?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal UNLESS it was in the lease the tenants signed; if tenants signed a lease contractually agreeing to this requirement, it should be enforceable. However, if the tenants did not contractually agree to this restriction, their rental would include the free right to access their premises at any time of day or night.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption