Can a landlord lie about the reason that you are being evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord lie about the reason that you are being evicted?

The landlord sent a letter to both tenants in house saying we had 2 months to move out because he wanted his family to move into both apartments. After we moved he put the house up for sale. Is this legal? It was a month-to-month lease.

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that one's former landlord can certainly lie about the reason why a tenant was evicted.

What you have written done by the landlord where you were on a month-to-month basis and where you were given written notice of the end of your lease was legal even though the reason for the end of the lease given was that family members were moving in but the home was just placed for sale instead.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption